Cabinet Photograph
Unknown Photographer
U
nknown Location
c. 1890s

Wearing the kilted highland uniform of an officer of the Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), Richard Hugh Lambart Brickenden was born on 2 November 1845 in Canada to Major
Richard Thomas William Lambart Brickenden of the 71st Regiment of Foot (the Highland Light Infantry) and Robina Gordon.
Fluent in French, Italian and German, he was educated at
Sandhurst
and was commissioned an ensign in the Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) on 18 July 1865. He passed through Staff College in 1872.  

His promotions and appointments followed:

Lieutenant - 11 January 1867

Garrison Instructor, Malta - 9 October 1875

Captain - 29 September 1877

Instructor of Military Surveying, Royal Military College - 10 February 1881

Major - 25 July 1883

Local Inspector of Military Schools, Egypt - 10 November 1885
Deputy Assistant Adjutant General, Cairo -11 December 1885

Lieutenant Colonel - 11 July 1892
Colonel - 11 July 1896

Commander, 42nd Regimental District - 24 May 1898

He took part in the Ashantee Expedition of 1873, being entitled to the Ashantee Medal (no clasp). He appears to have be seconded away from his battalion
on staff duties for a good
portion of his career
. He retired on 2 November 1902.

Brickenden's overseas postings were extensive:

Bengal, India - 2 October 1865 - 7 March 1868
Gold Coast - 3 December 1873 - 25 February 1874
Malta - 10 November 1874 - 2 October 1880
Egypt - 8 April 1885 - 30 April 1886
Malta - 1 March 1886 -  7 August 1889
Gibraltar - 8 August 1889 - 27 January 1893
Egypt - 28 January 1893 - 3 March 1893
Mauritius - 4 March 1893 - 17 February 1896
India - 18 February 1896 - 23 May 1898

No record of a marriage or children have been found. He died in London on 4 December 1914.