Lieutenant Colonel Frederick George Baylay of the Royal Artillery in a cabinet photograph dated May 1888

Frederick George Baylay was born around February, 1836 being the son of the Rev.Charles Frederick Roger Baylay, MA
of Trinity Church and Anne Baylay.

He was commissioned a 2nd lieutenant in the Royal Artillery on 14 August 1854.

Lieutenant - 23 October, 1854
Second Captain - 8 June, 1860
Adjutant - 21 July, 1860
Resigns Adjutancy - 15 November, 1870.
Major - 5 July, 1872
Lieutenant Colonel - 12 October, 1880
Lieutenant Colonel of Auxiliary Artillery - 29 October, 1881
Colonel - 12 October, 1884
Appointed to Ordnance Committee (half-pay) - March, 1885

While he had no war time service, he did serve overseas at Cape Colony from 1855 -1860, India from 1866 - 1870 and
Malta from 1872-1873.

He was married to Anna Louisa Murray

Frederick George Baylay died at Woolwich in 1909.

Cabinet Photograph
Henry Wayland - Photographer
Blackheath, London, England
May 1888